Landlord Privacy Notice

Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd. is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd.is the Data Controller, Roger Chappell is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 3 Rolle House, Rolle Street, Exmouth. EX8 2SN.

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Information held

The personal data we process may include the information in column A of Figure 1, below. Where the provision of data is a statutory, a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may mean that we are unable to provide you with our service.

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible we will need to collect and retain certain personal data. The data may be collected and processed by those listed in columns B and F. How we source the data is identified in column C. We may source data from third parties or via third parties e.g. Land Registry or local authority licensing schemes.

Lawful basis of processing

Your personal data will be used for the activities in column D. There are six lawful bases for processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contract fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For each usage of the date the lawful basis of the processing of your data will be identified in column E. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to process your personal data which needs to be balanced with your interests i.e. what is right and best for you.

Where we state that we have a legitimate interest, the fact that we have a legitimate interest and what that legitimate interest is, will be stated in column E, e.g. to keep in touch with you during the tenancy; to contact you when we need your consent.

Online identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers

When you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

Recipients of personal data

It will be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations and these may include those listed in column F.

Where is the data stored?

 Your personal data is stored in the way described in column G and the data is always stored within the European Union or outside of the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Retention period and criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain some elements of your personal data for up to the time defined in column H after we cease to be your agent. The information which can be anonymized will be that which is no longer required for either contractual fulfilment or a legitimate interest. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent then you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to require erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or supress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

 Your right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Withdrawal of consent

Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to, Roger Chappell, Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd. 3 Rolle House, Rolle Street, Exmouth. EX8 2SN or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority     

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the livechat function.

Figure 1

Information held

(Column A)

Who's collecting it

(Column B)

How is It collected

(Column C)

Why is it collected

(Column D)

Lawful Basis for processing

Column (E)

Who will it be

shared with

(Column F)

How is it stored

(Column G)

When will it

be deleted

(Column H)

Landlord name  Staff

Face to face

 email & phone

To use on contract Contract fulfillment

 Staff

Contractors (Repair Issues)

Solicitors (Legal Issues)

 Paper/Electronic  6 years after termination of contract
      To be able to contact landlord Contract fulfillment      
      To use no deposit prescribed information Legal obligation      
      To offer extra services Consent      
      If legal action is needed Legal work      
Landlord contact details  Staff

Face to face

email & phone

To use on contract Contract fulfillment

 Staff

Contractors (Repair Issues)

Solicitors (Legal Issues)

 Paper/Electronic  6 years after termination of contract
      To be able to contact landlord Contract fulfillment      
      To use in prescribed information Legal oblgiation      
      To offer extra services Consent      
      To provide details to contractor Contract fulfillment      
      To chase rent arrears Contract fulfillment      
      If Legal action is needed, for example possession claim Legal Work      
Bank Details Staff

Face to face

email & phone

To pay rental Contract fulfillment Staff Paper/Electronic  6 years after termination of contract

 Advice For Landlords

 One of our primary objectives has always been to differentiate ourselves from other letting agents by providing a service to Landlords that is second to none. Our aim is to completely satisfy the clients requirements in order that we may have a long and lasting relationship during the time that a property is let.

We believe that we have created the foundations of the company on this basis by the fact that the percentage of new clients introduced by personal recommendation is extremely high, and the percentage of clients lost to other agents since our foundation in 1993 is virtually zero.

A Landlord's ambition when letting a property is to achieve the best rental possible for as great a proportion of the year as is feasible. Not only this but they must have the reassurance that the tenant is suitable for their property. Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd. aim is not just to find tenants for properties but to find the right tenant for the right property.

Landlords often make decisions based on cost but it is important to ensure that you ask your agent for details of the organisations they are regulated by and which Client Money Protection they are covered by. Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd.  can offer all their Landlords peace of mind when it comes to Client Money Protection as they have been appointed as a SAFEagent.

This guide has been compiled to inform Landlords, prior to letting, of the basic information they may require regarding the 'ins and outs' of the letting process. However, it will not answer all the questions you may have and, should you require any further information, no matter how basic or complex it may be, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Valuation

Our initial valuation of your property (or properties) and advice on the letting market is unbiased, without obligation and free of charge. We believe a Landlord should have no reservations in fully exploring the letting market and the potential of their property prior to putting their property on the market or investing in rental property.

Our estimate of the achievable rental of your property will be based on our experience and knowledge of the prevailing market conditions at the time. Generally, we believe it is better to be flexible on rental price to improve response from applicants, rather than hold out for a higher rent and have little or no response. This is particularly true when the property is available in the imminent future.

Furnished or Unfurnished?

This is a frequently asked question to which there is no right or wrong answer. Safety is now of paramount importance and as your letting agent we must ensure your soft furnishings comply to current regulations - these Regulations are explained later.

Unfurnished

The property should be professionally cleaned throughout including carpets and curtains to all rooms. A property can never be too clean at commencement as this is how the tenant will have to hand back the property at termination.

The kitchen should include a cooker.The remainder of the property can be entirely unfurnished with the exception of carpets, curtains/blinds and light fittings.

Furnished

A fully furnished property should be ready for immediate occupation without the tenant providing anything but their personal belongings (with the exception of TV/video, Hi-Fi) and should include the following:

Kitchen:
Cooker
Electric Kettle
Fridge/Freezer
Iron & Ironing Board
Washing Machine/Dryer
Vacuum Cleaner
Dishwasher (optional)
Broom
Microwave (optional)
Dustpan & Brush
Matching Dinner Service
Mop & Bucket
Cutlery & Kitchen Utensils
Crockery
Set of Saucepans & Frying pan

Lounge:
Three Piece Suite
Coffee Table
Table lamps

Garden:
(Should be left in a manageable, 'seasonal' order)
Dustbin
Lawn Mower
Gardening Tools

Bedrooms:
Each bedroom should have:
Bed & Mattress in good condition
Pillows & Duvet
Wardrobes
Dressing table & stool
Bedside Table & Lamp
Mattress Covers

Bathroom:
Bathroom Cabinet
Electric Shower (optional but preferable)
Shower Curtain (if applicable)
Mirror
Bath & Pedestal Mat

Dining Room:
Dining Table with Chairs
(suitable for size of property)
Sideboard or equivalent
Placemats

Garage:
(Should be left empty with keys)
Hosepipe

It is important that furnishings, fittings and décor should be of suitable quality and in keeping with the style of the property. This will make the property more appealing to prospective tenants, improve your prospects of achieving optimum rental value, avoid continual maintenance and repair of low quality items and, we find, encourages tenants to respect the property as if it were their own.

Safety Regulations

The Furniture & Furnishings (Fire)(Safety) Regulations 1988 & The Furniture & Furnishings (Fire)(Safety)(Amendment) Regulations 1994

Effective from March 1st 1993, Landlords letting residential property must ensure that all upholstered furniture complies with the Fire and Furnishings (Fire)(Safety) Regulations 1988. Failure to do so could result in up to 6 months imprisonment and/or fines up to £5,000.00.

The correct method of displaying compliance is to check that a permanent label is present on all items of furniture. The regulations apply to:

  • Three piece suites, armchairs & sofas
  • Beds, headboards, mattresses, divans & bed bases
  • Sofa beds, futons & other convertible furniture
  • Nursery & children's furniture
  • Loose, stretch & fitted covers for furniture
  • Pillows, scatter cushions & seat pads
  • Garden furniture suitable for use in a dwelling.

It should be noted that any furniture manufactured prior to 1st January 1950 is exempt from the regulations.

The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1994

This regulation requires a Landlord to ensure that all gas fittings and flues are maintained in good order, and gas appliances and flues are checked for safety once in a period of 12 months. This must be done by a Gas Safe Engineer and the certificate issued to existing tenants and any new tenants before they move in.

The Electrical Equipment (Safety) Regulations 1994

This regulation requires that any electrical appliance supplied must be safe. Where their safe use requires, appropriate instruction booklets must also be provided. Unlike the gas safety regulations, there is no statutory annual testing interval. Yet, in order to meet the requirements, it is still important that all electrical equipment be tested regularly.

Smoke Detectors Act 1991 

The Smoke Detectors Act 1991 was introduced by the Department of Environment which requires any new building (built after June 1992) to have smoke detectors installed. Legislation has recently been introduced requiring a working smoke alarm on each floor of a property to be let. Also Carbon Monoxide alarms are also a requirement for properties with gas or solid fuel heating.

Marketing Your Property

Your property will be marketed to local, national, and international businesses, Relocation Agents and private applicants. The property details will feature on our own website allowing anyone in the world to access the information. We also strongly recommend you allow us to erect a "To Let" board.

The nature of the agency business determines that the duration of this process can vary greatly according to market conditions and demand for particular property-types prevelant at the time of marketing.

We advertise our available properties to let in The Property Press

We provide 'Property Availability Lists' for prospective tenants, detailing all properties, which we are currently marketing.

As from 1st October 2008 legislation requires us to have available an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) before a property can be marketed. The EPC is valid for ten years and will rate a property's energy performance and make recommendations about how to improve the energy efficiency of the property. We can arrange for our Domestic Energy Assessor to provide an EPC for you if required.

From 1st April 2018, all landlords of privately rented domestic and non-domestic property in England or Wales must ensure that their properties reach at least an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of E before granting a new tenancy to new or existing tenants. The Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) Regulations 2015 establish a minimum level of energy efficiency for privately rented property in England and Wales

We are very conscientious regarding finding quality tenants but we also recognize the importance of good applicant/tenant relations. Our company policy also differs in our approach to applicants, who tend to be given short shrift from other agents.

When a suitable tenant is found we will negotiate the terms of the tenancy (price, term, inclusions, exclusions, special clauses, break clauses, options to renew, deposits, etc, etc) and apply for references prior to drawing up the Tenancy Agreement. Needless to say, this process varies greatly in many instances so please call us to discuss any permutations and 'what-if' queries you may have.

References

References are taken via a professional referencing and credit check company. References returned as 'Acceptable' are considered satisfactory and we will discuss with you any references not issued with this rating. You will also be issued with a quotation for Rent Guarantee from the Reference Agency for extra peace of mind, if required.

Tenancy Agreement

The Tenancy Agreement, once signed by both parties (i.e. Landlord and Tenant), is a legally binding document and if you are in any doubt over its contents please refer to us or your solicitor.

The Agreement (for private tenancies this will usually be an Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement) will detail the duration of the Tenancy, rent due, rent payment dates, inclusions, exclusions, any clauses mutually agreed beforehand (such as inclusion of gardening services, break clauses etc), as well as many 'standard' clauses required for the type of Tenancy involved.

Inventories

It is in everyone's interest to have a full Inventory and Schedule of Condition report at the beginning and at the end of the tenancy, no matter whether the property is furnished or unfurnished.

We will always prepare an Inventory and Schedule of Condition Report. The inventory is a detailed document which will highlight not just the contents of the property, but also the condition and cleanliness of a property and its contents prior to the commencement of the tenancy. It is therefore a very good idea to have the property in the best possible shape prior to letting - a tenant will only be expected to maintain a property in the condition in which it is found.

First Month's Rent and Deposit

This will be collected by us from the Tenant prior to the commencement of the Tenancy. The deposit is equivalent to one and a half times a months and is held on behalf of the tenant. We hold the deposit as 'Stakeholders' which means that, at the end of the tenancy, agreement must be reached between Landlord and Tenant regarding the amount (if anything) to be withheld from the deposit for damages, breakages, cleaning etc. - the Inventory Check-Out Report here is vital in order to give a fair and impartial account of the condition of the property at the end of the tenancy.

Landlords and Tenants can rest easy knowing that Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd have joined the SAFEagent campaign, where Landlords' and Tenants' monies are protected by a Client Money Protection Scheme.  We want every Landlord and Tenant that we welcome through our door to have peace of mind when it comes to Client Money Protection and we can now reinforce this as we bear the SAFEagent logo.

Utilities

We will arrange for the transfer of utilities (except telephone) into the tenants' name, with the starting meter readings as taken by the Inventory Clerk. Please advise us of the names and addresses of the relevant companies in order for us to do this.

Insurance

Landlords should ensure that their buildings and contents are adequately insured. The tenant will be responsible for insuring their own belongings but you should maintain contents insurance of any contents you are leaving at the property. We are able to offer Landlords comprehensive Buildings and Contents insurance cover, specifically designed for rented properties, through HomeLet. Full details are available on request.

Our Services and Fees

1.) Our service can be tailored to suit your needs but the main thing for you to decide is whether or not you require the agent to manage the property during the term. Our ‘Tenant Find Service’ will normally cease when the tenant has moved into the property although we will be involved in the check out procedure when the Tenant vacates. The fee for this service will be £720.00 inclusive of VAT (£600.00 plus VAT) unless otherwise agreed in writing.

OR

2.) The ‘Full Management Service’ is suitable for Landlord living abroad or in another part of the UK, or for those who simply don’t want to be involved in the day to day management of the property, (i.e. arranging repairs, collecting rent, arranging cleaning or other remedial work at the end of the Tenancy etc.) Please see our Terms and Conditions or contact us to discuss your specific requirements. The fee for this service will be 15% inclusive of VAT (12.5% plus VAT) unless otherwise agreed in writing of each month’s rent

Inspections

Our management service includes quarterly inspections of the property during the tenancy. This is a general inspection and not an 'item by item' check through the inventory and also gives the tenant the opportunity to raise any queries with us. Should there be any areas for attention by the Tenant, we will advise them accordingly and make a repeat inspection.

Renewing the Tenancy

About two months prior to the end of the Tenancy we will write to the Tenant asking if they want to renew (subject to the Landlords approval). If they do we will then ask the Landlord for approval and negotiate any rent increase and supply the relevant paperwork to each party. If the Tenant intends to vacate at the end of the term we will contact the Landlord to confirm that the property should be re-marketed for letting.

Taxation

It is likely that you will require the services of an accountant to assist in the declaration of your property income, especially if you are to be resident overseas.

Income Tax

Income from property is taxable at standard rates, though your expenses in letting the property are generally tax-deductable (these often can include mortgage interest payments, but will exclude capital expenditure, such as furniture/appliances etc.). The situation obviously varies with individuals circumstances so please consult us with any queries (or we can refer you to an accountant).

Non-Residents

If you are to be resident overseas you must complete an Inland Revenue NRL1 form (available from us) to enable an agent (whether professional or not) collecting rent on your behalf to transfer this rent on to you without deducting tax at basic rate. Please ask us for more information.

Capital Gains Tax

Again the position varies according to circumstances and we recommend an accountant is consulted for the correct advice.

In Conclusion

Letting your property, whether it be an investment property, or your home, can be a successful and profitable exercise. Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd want to help you achieve the most from your property and give you the best advice available. This will give you peace of mind that probably your property is being marketed, let and (where applicable) managed to the highest standards by a friendly team dedicated to their job.



Letting Agents Associations & Memberships

Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd. is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Exmouth Property Rentals Ltd.is the Data Controller, Roger Chappell is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 3 Rolle House, Rolle Street, Exmouth. EX8 2SN.

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk